You are here: MayRecords » CD & DVD » Format » CD » Billy Preston - I Wrote A Simple Song Japan SHM-CD Mini LP UICY-93455
  • Genre
    • Rock127
    • Electronic7
    • Pop36
    • Folk, World, & Country9
    • Jazz22
    • All
  • Style
    • Pop Rock30
    • Soul27
    • Folk4
    • Funk14
    • Rock & Roll7
    • All
  • Format
    • CD191
    • HDCD1
    • Deluxe Edition2
    • Limited Edition60
    • Album121
    • All
  • Country
    • Japan190
    • US0
    • Europe0
    • UK0
    • Germany0
    • All
  • Decade
    • 20160
    • 20150
    • 20140
    • 20130
    • 20121
    • All
Share to:

Billy Preston - I Wrote A Simple Song Japan SHM-CD Mini LP UICY-93455

5 0 Reviews

Price: $ 23.99
  • Brand New
  • MLP172
Quantity:

Tracklist

Tracklist

1 Should've Known Better

2 I Wrote A Simple Song

3 John Henry

4 Without A Song

5 The Bus

6 Outa-Space

7 The Looner Tune

8 You Done Got Older

9 Swing Down Chariot

10 God Is Great

11 My Country 'Tis Of Thee 


Billy Preston

Real Name:

William Everett Preston

Profile:

Soul musician, born September 2, 1946, Houston, Texas. He died June 6, 2006, Scottsdale, Arizona. 


Preston was an American rhythm and blues musician from Houston, Texas: raised mostly in Los Angeles, California. In addition to his successful, Grammy Award-winning career as a solo artist, Preston collaborated with some of the greatest names in the music industry, including The Beatles, The Rolling Stones, The Band, Nat King Cole, Little Richard, Eric Burdon, Ray Charles, George Harrison, Elton John, Eric Clapton, Bob Dylan, Sam Cooke, King Curtis, Sammy Davis Jr., Aretha Franklin, the Jackson 5, Quincy Jones, Mick Jagger, Richie Sambora, Sly Stone, Johnny Cash, Neil Diamond, the Red Hot Chili Peppers and Ringo Starr. He played the Fender Rhodes electric piano and the Hammond organ on the 'Get Back' sessions in 1969. 


Preston and Tony Sheridan are the only two non-Beatles to receive billing as an artist alongside the Beatles (as distinct from receiving credit as a session musician on album packaging) on an official Beatles record release. The label of the Get Back single credits the artists on the record as The Beatles with Billy Preston.


Happy Collecting

运费模板Shipping运费模板Taxes&Service

运费模板 Feedback

Subscribe

Subscribe to the file to learn more

Navigation

Record Retrieval

Help is Here

Contact us

Phone  +85253169505
Address
Room 1501, Grand Millennium Plaza (Lower Block), 181 Queen's Road Central, HONG KONG.
 
Copyright © 2018 May Records Industry Limited  All Rights Reserved.   Support By Bullnet   Manage Entrance

Contact us