• Product Name
  • Product Keyword
  • Product Model
  • Product Summary
  • Product Description
  • Multi Field Search
You are here: MayRecords » CD & DVD » Format » Album » Joe Montego - Wild & Warm Japan Mini LP UCCO-9474
Share to:

Joe Montego - Wild & Warm Japan Mini LP UCCO-9474

5 0 Reviews

Price: $ 16.99
  • Brand New
  • MLP170
Quantity:

Tracklist

Label:Prestige ‎– UCCO-9474

Series:Jazz Next Standard – 24

Format:CD, Album, Reissue, Remastered, Paper Sleeve 

Country:Japan

Released:24 Dec 2008

Genre:Jazz

Style:Cool Jazz, Jazz-Funk, Latin Jazz


Tracklist 

1Same Old Same Old2:20

2Haitian Lady3:10

3Capricious2:15

4Happy Joe4:10

5No Tears2:28

6Ouch

Vocals – Alan White (6), Montego Joe, Windsor King

2:05

7Give It Up2:30

8Ewe4:37

9Bata Blues5:32

10Concumba3:30

11Lexington Avenue Line2:55


Credits

Bass – Ed Thompson (4)

Congas, Leader – Montego Joe

Design – Don Schlitten

Drums, Timbales – Milford Graves

Liner Notes – Francis Squibb

Percussion [Miscellaneous - Maracas, Chekere, Claves, Bell, Panderos] – Sonny Morgan

Photography By – Gai Terrell

Piano – Arthur Jenkins

Producer – Lew Futterman

Tenor Saxophone, Arranged By, Conductor – Al Gibbons

Trumpet – Leonard Goines


Barcode and Other Identifiers

Barcode: 4 988005 543653

Rights Society: JASRAC


Joe Montego

Real Name:

Roger Sanders.

Profile:

Jamaican percussionist and drummer. 

He played with : Art Blakey, Ted Curson, Max Roach, Monty Alexander, Phil Upchurch, Dizzy Gillespie, Will "Gator" Jackson, Herbie Mann, Harold Vick, Teddy Edwards, George Benson, Jack McDuff, Johnny Lytle and many others. 


Born : 1943 in Montego Bay, Jamaica. 

Died : June 28, 2010 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York.


Happy Collecting

运费模板Shipping运费模板Taxes&Service

运费模板 Feedback

Subscribe

Subscribe to the file to learn more

Navigation

Record Retrieval

Help is Here

Contact us

Phone  +85253169505
Address
Room 1501, Grand Millennium Plaza (Lower Block), 181 Queen's Road Central, HONG KONG.
 
Copyright © 2018 May Records Industry Limited  All Rights Reserved.   Support By Bullnet   Manage Entrance

Contact us